**During the present COVID-19 pandemic, we sadly are not accepting ANY new members to the club unless they are senior athletes. We do not have the capacity to take on more until all coaches can work back at their pre-pandemic capacity**

JOINING

Hello, and thank you for your interest in joining Brighton and Hove City Athletic Club. Whether you are 9 or 99 we hope you will enjoy being a member of our club.

We will do everything we can to help you enjoy and thrive in this wonderful sport.

Membership runs from 1st January to 31st December each calendar year. Subscriptions must be renewed each January.

Membership entitles you or your child to coaching, competition with the club and reduced rate entry to the track on club nights.

Our fee also includes your England Athletics membership. Find out here why this is important.

CURRENT MEMBERS

If you are presently a member of Brighton and Hove City Athletic Club please follow the link below to renew online:

https://membermojo.co.uk/bhathletics

JOIN US / RENEW

Please note that we now need to ask for full details from you each time you renew yours or your child’s membership to ensure our records are up to date.

NEW MEMBER

If you are new to the club, to ensure we give you the correct advice on how to join, please click on one of the links to the right.

WELCOME

Our Membership Secretary is TBC. Please Contact Bob Willows by EMAIL in the meantime if you have any queries about membership.

What age group am I in? 

Track and field age groups 2020

If you are unsure whether you can compete within a certain age group (u11, u13, u15, u17, u20 etc) then the following guidelines taken from the UK Athletics Rules for Competition (Rule 141) will help determine which age group is applicable.

(1) The Competition Year shall extend from 1st October to 30th September in the following year.

Under 11 Boys and Girls (School Years 4 and 5) (Competitors must be 9-years-old by the day of competition for Sussex AA competitions)

UK Athletics Rules do not specifically cater for athletes under the age of 11 years. This does not necessarily preclude provision by organisers of competitions for events for athletes younger than 11 years, with correspondingly reduced distances to be run and lighter implements to be used.

Under 13 Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7) (dob 1st September 2007 to 31 August 2009)

Track and Field competition for Under 13’s shall be confined to competitors who are aged 11 or 12 on the 31st August within the Competition Year, as defined in (1) above.

Under 15 Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9) (dob 1st September 2005 to 31st August 2007)

Track and Field events for Under 15’s shall be confined to competitors who are aged 13 or 14 on 31st August within the Competition Year, as defined in (1) above.

Under 17 Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11) (dob 1st September 2003 to 31st August 2005)

Track and Field events for Under 17’s shall be confined to competitors who are aged 15 or 16 on 31st August within the Competition Year, as defined in (1) above.

Under 20 Years Junior Men and Women (dob 1st January 2001 to 31st August 2003)

Track and Field events for Juniors shall be confined to competitors who are 17 or over on 31st August within the Competition Year, as defined in (1) above, but Under 20 on 31st December in the calendar year of competition.

Seniors

A Senior is a competitor who is at least 20 years of age on 31st December in the calendar year of competition.

Masters

Events for Masters shall be confined to athletes who are at least 35 years of age on the day of competition